ICM Partners Celebrates this year’s Emmy Nominations

ICM Partners would like to congratulate all of our clients who received nominations for the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards in Talent, Directing, Writing, Unscripted, Production, Below The Line and Music. This was a unique and challenging year and we are proud to work with so many talented individuals who triumphed over the many hurdles to create exceptional content. The winners will be announced during the awards ceremony, September 19th on CBS.

Good luck and congratulations to the following nominees!

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Shonda Rhimes, Shondaland, Jonathan IglaBridgerton

Bruce Miller, Matt Hastings, White Oak Pictures The Handmaid’s Tale

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin The Flight Attendant

Bill Lawrence, Kip Kroeger, Jeff Ingold, Liza Katzer, Doozer Productions, Ted Lasso

Morgan Sackett Hacks

OUTSTANDING LIMITED/ANTHOLOGY SERIES

Richard Heus The Underground Railroad 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William H. Macy As Frank Gallagher,Shameless

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Olivia Colman As Queen Elizabeth II, The Crown 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bradley Whitford As Commander Joseph Lawrence, The Handmaid’s Tale

Michael K. Williams As Montrose Freeman, Lovecraft Country

Giancarlo Esposito As Moff Gideon, The Mandalorian 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Paapa Essiedu As Kwame, I May Destroy You 

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Baldwin As President Donald Trump, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

John Travolta As Ron Wilcox, Die Hart

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Nathalie Emmanuel As Jordan King, Die Hart

OUTSTANDING WRITING – COMEDY

Steve Yockey (Written By), “In Case of Emergency” The Flight Attendant

Bill Lawrence (Teleplay By & Story By), “Pilot” Ted Lasso

OUTSTANDING WRITING – VARIETY

Jenny Hagel (Head Writer), Shanitra Jackson (Writer)The Amber Ruffin Show

Dave Sirus (Writer, Weekend Update), Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING – DRAMA

Liz Garbus, “The Wilderness” The Handmaid’s Tale

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING – VARIETY SERIES

Don Roy King, “Host: Dave Chappelle” Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING – VARIETY SPECIAL

Spike LeeDavid Byrne’s American Utopia

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL – PRE-RECORDED

Spike LeeDavid Byrne’s American Utopia

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

Dan Cogan, Allen V. Farrow 

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Michelle Visage (Producer), Rupaul’s Drag Race Untucked

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

Michelle Visage (Producer), Rupaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

Karamo BrownBobby Berk, Queer Eye

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

Lindsey Rosin (Lyrics), “Zoey’s Extraordinary Birthday” Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES

Adam Taylor (Composer) Original Dramatic Score “The Crossing”, The Handmaid’s Tale

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Keith P. Cunningham (Production Designer), Mare Of Easttown

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Martin Childs, (Production Designer) The Crown

Mark Ricker(Production Designer) Halston

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)

Anne Seibel(Production Designer) Emily In Paris

Jon Carlos(Production Designer) Hacks

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Keith P. Cunningham, Mare Of Easttown

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Martin Childs, The Crown

Mark RickerHalston

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Ben Richardson, Mare Of Easttown 

James Laxton, The Underground Railroad

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

Keith Ian Raywood, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Adriano Goldman(Asc, Bsc, Abc, Director Of Photography) The Crown

Tat Radcliffe(Bsc, Director Of Photography) Lovecraft Country

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES

Ellen Mirojnick(Costume Designer) Bridgerton

Lou Eyrich(Costume Designer) Ratched

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES

Mayes C. Rubeo(Costume Designer) Wandavision

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Parker Laramie, (Editor) Allen V. Farrow

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

Ryan Watson(Stunt Coordinator) The Mandalorian

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

Maceo Bishop(Camera) Hamilton

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

Brian Graden MediaCreate Together With Joseph Gordon-levitt 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

Brendan Daw, (Co-Executive Producer) Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Kim Taylor-coleman, (Casting By) Lovecraft Country