ICM Partners’ Clients Collect Dozens of Nominations From Critic’s Choice Awards

The announcements containing the nominations for the 25th annual Critic’s Choice Awards were read this week and 39 ICM Partners clients received the nod for nomination. We congratulate all the talented individuals who received the honor and look forward to the awards, airing on January 12th, 2020.

BEST PICTURE
Callum McDougall (Producer) 1917

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Roman Griffin Davis Jojo Rabbit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse
Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Sandy Powell The Irishman

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Callum McDougall (Producer) 1917

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Mati Diop (Writer, Director) Atlantics

BEST SONG
Idina Menzel
Into the Unknown from Frozen II
Beyoncé Spirit from The Lion King

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Daina Reid (Director) David Makes Man
Davita Scarlett (Co-Executive Producer) The Good Fight
Lou Eyrich (Producer) Pose
John Fortenberry (Director) This Is Us

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Liz Sarnoff (Executive Producer) Barry
Michael Collier (Co-Executive Producer) Mom
Patricia Palmer (Producer) One Day at a Time

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Adam Berstein
(Director) Fosse/Verdon
Stephen Fears (Director) The Loudest Voice
Lisa Cholodenko (Executive Producer, Director) Unbelievable

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
David Milch (Writer) Deadwood: The Movie
Vince Gilligan (Writer, Director), Charles Newirth (Producer), Jenn Carroll (Co-Producer) El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Javier Grillo-Marxuach
(Executive Producer) The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus Nice & The Kid Mero
(Hosts, Executive Producers, Writers), Josh Gondelman (Writer) Desus & Mero
Louis Waymouth (Writer) The Late Late Show with James Corden
Jenny Hagel (Writer), Ben Warheit (Writer) Late Night with Seth Meyers

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Olivia Colman for The Crown
Regina King for Watchmen

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Walton Goggins for The Unicorn
Eugene Levy for Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Catherine O’Hara
for Schitt’s Creek

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Carrigan
for Barry
Henry Winkler for Barry

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jared Harris
for Chernobyl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Betty Gilpin
for Glow